CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88037

Mr. Fred Woodman

Abbott Laboratories

200 Abbott Park Road

Abbott Park, Illinois 60064-3537

RE: The tariff classification of S-(-)-3-Butyn-2-ol (CAS # 2914-69-4) from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Woodman:

In your letter dated September 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for S-(-)-3-Butyn-2-ol will be 2905.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: unsaturated monohydric alcohols: other: other: The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division